?

Log in

いい? 答えは聞いてない!!
Saisho ni itte oku, ore wa kanari tsuyoi!
Recent Entries 
19th-Nov-2011 12:47 pm - Oops
nakai
So when I changed my LJ name, I kinda sorta fucked up my friends list. Anyone who was friends with me isn't anymore. So they don't see anything I post. I'm sorry! I would love to have all of you back!

I'm going to go around commenting about it to everyone I friended on their future new entries. I guess I can't do anything about those who never post anymore, but maybe someday. I don't want to be a bother to anyone though. :<

Thank you for listening~

5th-Nov-2011 02:24 pm - New username
gackt
Hi everyone. I re-named my journal account. Previously sasagawa_chan, and now kimuhalu. This feels better. :3
5th-Nov-2011 02:15 pm - Hikawa Kiyoshi 2012 calendar photos
kiyoshi sunglasses
Long time no seee.

I received my Kiyoshi calendar today! It is really nice, but to be honest not as great as the last couple year's.
I mean, Kiyoshi looks great but the backgrounds are plain. Give me neat backgrounds please!
And I have pictures! They aren't the best,.





I really like Teacher Kiyoshi. ♥ x3
16th-Mar-2011 01:20 am - #SuperHeroTime
masaki
Hello everyone! Long time no see.

I'm pretty sure you all are aware of the tragedy that befell Japan last week. It's just so sad and unbelievable, the devastation and the number of people lost or missing. My heart goes out to them and their families.

I would like to introduce a way that we can help. Here is a fantastic community I have only been able to know for less than 1 year now, but even so I'm very proud to be apart of it. :) This is the Tokusatsu community, of Henshin Justice Unlimited, along with many other affiliated groups and sites like CS Toys. Nicknamed, Super Hero Time.

Since the weekend following the disaster, they have managed to raise over $4,000. Almost $5,000!
Even within a few hours of it's creation, it was amazing.
Here is our current tally:



Links: http://superherotime.chipin.com/super-hero-time
http://ridersrangersandrambles.com/2011/03/11/7826

So if you haven't already donated, and you want to please consider this!
5th-Mar-2011 12:10 am - I love toys~
watermelon!deneb
I need to post entries more often, so to start here's a quick one! /show off



A Drake Zecter and TaJa Spinner! I finally scored one from AmiAmi one morning a couple weeks ago. Thank god I was working early that day. I'd have been sad. ;-; The spinner is gorgeous. The zecter is pretty damn cool. I just wish the two blue things on the tip were LEDs.

My O-Medal collections as of today: 14 core medals. All are DX versions. The blue cores are gachapon.

Taka, Kujaku, Condor; Kuwagata, Kamakiri, Batta; Lion, Tora, Cheetah; Sai, Gorilla, Zou; Unagi, Tako.



74 days until ACen. Seems like a lot, but not really!! When it hits 60, I'm going to be flailing around in a panic more so than I am now. D:

I'm trying pretty hard on making Leo. But, it's not going too well. Ok, more like.. I'm just not feeling the motivation anymore. I still love the kid, but this vinyl is pissing me off. Maybe once I finish this jacket, everything will pick up.

D-Yuuto is actually coming along great. :3 I have everything I need to style the wig (haven't done yet). I have acquired a perfect shirt. Got my extension for my Zeronos belt, and won an auction for a Denebick Buster. So I get to carry around the Red card. :3 Something even cooler, I scheduled an appointment to see my eye doctor. I'm going to talk to him about getting a prescription for contacts. So this Deneb, will have green eyes! Provided I am allowed to get them. I've had multiple eye surgeries in the past, so I just wonder. ;_;

Lastly, I added Captain Marvelous to my list. I just couldn't resist making a pirate coat. Gokaiger is turning out to be really awesome! I ordered a few different swatches of velvet online. Marvelous's coat looks like that heavy, stiff, 'feels-like-heaven-i-can't-stop-petting-it' material. I browsed around fabric stores online, it looks almost spot on. So we'll see~

And this was supposed to be a quick entry. Guess not. Bye!
1st-Feb-2011 01:45 am - Counting the medals 1, 2, and 3.
nakai
Long time no see! I'm alive so you can put away your flashlights.
Too much went on since December to talk about everything. So I'll just post some randomly selected things. :3

SMAP Shop goods are currently one state away, and should get here by Wednesday, Thursday at the latest. I just hope my coffee mug hasn't been broken. We have a big blizzard forming right now, and people are panicking. :O I don't want the mail delayed.

I've finished a couple recent dramas, Juui Dolittle and Iryu 3. Finished JOKER Yurusarezaru Sosakan a few days ago. OMG I fell in love with it and finished it in 3 days. Sakai Masato is so cool! His character Date was amazingly funny. He had a very squishy face. :D I enjoyed seeing Kido here too. And Osugi Ren is such a badass. Just throwing that out there. The special was disappointing. I would have loved an extra story, but it ended up being a semi-recap episode.

Began watching ROOKIES, but like everything I put it on hold for no reason. Despite having Takeru and Yuu in it. :( I love you guys.

Currently watching Shinzanmono. I started it when it aired, but only just the other day picked back up at episode 4. I don't know how I just let an Abe Hiroshi drama go unfinished. At episode 5 it just got more interesting and I can't wait to watch the next episode. I love that within this mystery there are mini-mysteries. So fun to watch. The main theme bgm suits this show perfectly. I wonder who really killed her!

Hmmmm... other than dramas, all I really have is picspam~

I started counting the medals! Look at the pretty OOO Driver. And I managed to get a hold of both DX O-Medal Sets 01 & 02 (for retail price! Not the ridiculous amount everyone is asking for! Thank god!) Just for the hell of it I bought the gachapon versions of the Unagi and Tako core medals.




They both have very pretty blue colors, and they do work just like the DX medals. So if I happen to not be able to buy O-Medal Set 03, I can just get a gacha Shachi medal since there is no real difference in function. I can now do 3 combos! GataKiriBa, RaToraTa, and SaGouZou! Soon I will be able to activate TaJaDoru. I was lucky enough to get a Taja Spinner on HobbyLinkJapan. ^-^ It is insane how fast these toys go out of stock and labeled as discontinued. Not to mention the prices people sell them for on ebay or Yahoo Auctions Japan too. Let's hope I can get the O-Medal holder for a decent price.

So yeah, Kamen Rider toys are SERIOUS BUSINESS.

Last but not least, Hikawa Kiyoshi Otakara photobook!



Gorgeous, fabulous Kiyoshi. Amazing, and amazingly goofy outfits galore. But they all suit him just fine. xD I'm happy it included photos of his red Kouhaku Uta Gassen outfit from a couple years ago, when he sang 'Kiyoshi no Soran Bushi". That one is one of my favorites. :3



And that outfit is so cool. It's got 'dodonpa' all over it. xD And then we have Kiyoshi with... Ultraman! I love the theme song btw. I recently bought the DVD single of the two themes, 'Mirai' and 'Believe'. Nice PVs too. :)

\

And where did he wear this hot animal print outfit? I need to know!



AAAAAnnnnnd as I was typing out this journal entry, SHFiguarts TaJaDoru just got put up for pre-order. Supposedly it was sold out in just under 15 minutes. SERIOUS STALKING RIGHT THERE FOLKS.

But hey, look! I spotted a fully poseable Sanji figure! SHFiguarts even. Yay for spur of the moment spending habits! See how quick that happened?!

Ok, I lied. This is last!
Got these through a proxy. I love hearing Kiyoshi sing songs that are not enka.
"Kiyoshi Kono Yoru" and "Jinsei-GO!". He should release pop more often. :)

11th-Dec-2010 11:59 pm - Kamen Rider SMAP SHOP
nakai
Attention SMAP fans! If you haven't found out where to order SMAP SHOP goods yet, have no fear! There is a wonderful lady I found who can order goods for you. :D Her deadline is the 22nd of December.

JE FOR8VER


I ordered the Are you SMAP? CD and the mug. I figured I'd actually get more use out of a mug than anything else. No concert DVD for me right now. It's the holiday season and I'm already spending tons more than I need to right now. It's also the fault of all those toku pre-orders I put in months in-advance. >_< Totally worth it, but it just ganged up on me.

Goro's birthday was on the 8th! Oh, 37.... *sigh* I'd love to buy him wine. ^-^ What is his favorite anyway? I have a feeling it was mentioned in that SMAP in Paris Grand Prix special, but I have forgotten if it was. I celebrated a little bit by watching the last episode of Triangle. ♥

The 12th was Seungri's birthday! He's now 20! I can't believe he's younger than me. ^-^ I happened to get my DVD player yesterday so I watched Big Bang's Big Show 2010 concert. Oh, it was so nice to finally watch my R2 & R3 DVDs.

Does anyone know if G-Dragon & TOP's new album will be an actual CD release or will it be all digital? I haven't found a single English site listing it for pre-order yet, and it's out in 13 days. I'm checking YesAsia and various other sites every 5 hours. xD Has anyone seen it?

Kamen Rider OOO has been really interesting the past few weeks. Eiji just keeps getting all of these combos, and is playing hot potato with his core medals. 3 combos isn't a lot, but it's only been 14 episodes. One thing I'm liking a lot are the jingles that play after scanning the combo medals. I like GataKIriBa and SaGoZo. And instead of LaToraTa's jingle, I like it's fighting style with the ToRidevendor so much! It's crazy. I did hope it would get used again soon, but after watching today's episode... damn. Looks like Ankh is finally starting to figure out who has his core medals.

I did watch episode 14 of OOO live on KeyHoleTV today. I love being able to do that. It was a rather simple episode, and I don't think I detected any complicated plot explanations. So I understood most of it. :)

I was actually off of work on a Saturday! OMG It was the best day off I've had in a while. It was nice and slow. This morning I woke up early and watched Saturday morning cartoons. Pokemon DP, Dragonball Z Kai, and I Dream of Jeannie. OK, so that last one isn't a cartoon, but I love watching it when I stumble on it. In the afternoon I (partially) helped put up the Christmas tree. Watched OOO, and channel surfed on Keyhole and found Waratte Iitomo, Nekonade, and One Piece. Then the rest was all Red Dead Redemption. Well, I also got mad at USPS, but I won't talk about that. :P

Back on topic, of Kamen Rider. I'm zooming through Kamen Rider 555 / Faiz. This has to rank within my Top 3. No doubt about that. After every episode I'm on the edge of my seat wanting to know what happens next. I've got questions and I want them answered fast! And to think, I thought that I would not like it, before I even started it. There's something about the older Rider series that make the kaijin seem a bit more real. I'm not sure if the gray color-scheme of the Orphenocs helps that though. The characters are awesome. Kiba Yuji & Inui Takumi are my favorite. Kaido is a nut. I love Kiaxa, but Kusaka... he's OK. For now. He might be cooler later on. Episode 26 is terrible. I was laughing so hard, I can't believe they decided to use those lyrics. xD

Cutting this entry short since I have work early tomorrow. I'll be posting about my cool new toys later. ^_^

29th-Nov-2010 12:45 am - B to the I to the G, B to the A N G
nakai
I found out some great news!

BIG BANG IS COMING BACK IN FEBRUARY!!! :DDD



I was totally hoping for their comeback in December, but instead we got something equally amazing.
G-DRAGON AND TOP RELEASING AN ALBUM TOGETHER! BEST COMBI EVER! lol @ their poster art. ;D

 

Then strong baby's new digital single at the beginning of January. :)



ALSO! I was browsing through YesAsia (bad habit) again, and found out something awesome.

TOP's most recent movie 71 - Into the Fire is already on DVD! Not only that, the official Korean R3 release has ENGLISH subtitles! Under $30! Too awesome. When I finally watch this, I expect to cry. :(



71-Into the FireNineteen @ YesAsia

I was also excited to see TOP and Seungri's drama/movie 19 'Nineteen' was the same! I love Korea for doing this on a lot of their releases. I bought myself a really nice DVD player (capable of region hacking) the other day for an extremely good price, perfect timing, I need to get these ASAP. I finally get to watch my Hikawa Kiyoshi concert DVD! And my Tackey solo concert DVD too! And my Big Bang concerts! So much to watch! ^____^ Good thing SMAP concerts were Region ALL or else I'd explode.
26th-Nov-2010 06:32 pm - Are you SMAP?
kimura mrbrain caught
SMAP SHOP IS OPENING SOON! ON GORO'S BIRTHDAY! :D I hope someone is taking orders. That would make the end of 2010 awesome.


Goods list posted @ japan_now

I really just want the 'Are you SMAP?' CD, and if my wallet lets me, the 2010 Concert with the alternate DVD jacket. I missed last year's "Chan to Shi Nai to Ne" CD when I had a fair chance to get one. :(
19th-Nov-2010 11:20 pm - Hikawa Kiyoshi ♥
kiyoshi sunglasses
So I haven't flailed about Hikawa Kiyoshi in a long long time. Hell, I haven't even listened to much of his music in a while either. I am failing at being his fan. :(

There's been a couple mentions of him really recently. He won a Nihon Yusen Taisho award, and his most recent single 'Nijiiro no Bayon' was named a Best Song at the 52nd Japan Record Awards. I actually think this single is still in the Weekly Top 30 on the Oricon charts, and it came out on August 25th. ^-^ I still need to buy it. Congrats to Kiyoshi!

I can't wait until I get to see him on Kouhaku (come on, you know he's going to be there) this year! I'm going to try and watch or listen to it live again. I was lucky enough last year to be able to enjoy (some of) it live. Kiyoshi will also be on FNS Kayousai, so that's something else to look forward too. (I also still need to watch 2009's show OTL)

Speaking of FNS, the line up this year looks excellent. I'm excited to see Matchy, Fukuyama Masaharu, V6, Arashi, KinKi Kids, Kobukuro, SMAP, TOKIO, Hideaki Tokunaga, Hirai Ken, Yuzu, and WaT!!!! A+ list right there! I wonder what Matchy will sing...

Now, onto what spurred on this entry. I received my Hikawa Kiyoshi 2011 Calendar this morning! OMG Kiyoshi is so adorable. The 2010 calendar was amazing, but 2011 is 100x cuter. Is this man seriously 33??? The last photo is kind of LOL, but it's still ^-^.




Here are my 2 favorites from the 2010 calender:



Cute and classy. xD The 2nd one totally has the Tokimeki no Rumba vibe goin' on.

Sooo, do you remember that FRIDAY article that was published this summer? I do! When I first read it I was so shocked!! I didn't know what to think. I never would have imagined.  But now, whether it's true or not, I don't care. As long as he is happy, and he keeps being himself and putting out amazing music, I don't care if he has a boyfriend. XDDDDD kyaa.

In closing, Kiyoshi videos!





This page was loaded Jun 24th 2017, 6:47 am GMT.